• +61 450 459 927

ITFA Taekwon-Do Privacy Policy

ITFA Privacy Policy Version 1.0 October 2018

ITFA Taekwon-Do (trading as ITFA)(“ITFA”, “we” or ‘us”) respects your privacy and is commiteed to ensuring that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This document sets out our policy on how we endeavour to ensure compliance with our privacy obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal Information includes information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual (not a corporate body) whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. It includes all Personal Information regardless of its source.

How do we collect personal information?

The ITFA collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information from employees, clients, suppliers, supporters, volunteers, members and other individuals interested in the ITFA. In most cases, only the individual’s direct contact and necessary details are collected.

The types of Personal Information collected and held by the ITFA includes:

  • Your name, address, email address, age, gender, contact information;
  • Details of Martial Arts programs you have participated in and the organisations you have participated with;
  • Details of items ordered or purchased from us;
  • Background checks including police checks and working with children checked if you apply for employment, teaching and volunteer positions

Other information provided voluntarily by you, for example in response to surveys or competitions.

Personal Information is collected from our registration/application forms with the individual or parent/guardian’s consent but we may also collect Personal Information by written correspondence, via telephone, online forms or in meetings with individuals.

We will not collect your Personal Information if it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so and we only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means without being unreasonably intrusive. You may choose not to provide Personal Information we request and we will respect your choice, however this may result in your ineligibility to receive certain products and services from us. This may include ITFA membership, ITFA Grading Examinations, entry to ITFA competitions or other ITFA events or inclusion in special development programs or teaching programs administered by the ITFA.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a subset of Personal Information. It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual.

What sensitive information do we collect and why?

The ITFA only collects health information in the context of a health-screening questionnaire. This is part of the ITFA membership application process to ascertain whether it is safe for you to take part in ITFA classes/events and if any modifications and/or medical clearance is required. The ITFA only requests this sensitive health information, with your consent, as it is deemed reasonably necessary for your safety when learning Taekwon-Do.

In certain circumstances, the ITFA may also collect other sensitive information without your consent if:

  • The legal compliance exemption applies; or
  • A permitted general situation exemption applies in relation to the collection of the information.

Use of Personal Information

The ITFA holds Personal Information about an individual that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose). The ITFA will not use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose) unless you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information or there is an exemption: Reasonably related purposes may include, but are not limited to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other Events relating to the ITFA;
  • Market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us by our respective corporate partners, licensees, suppliers and sponsors;
  • Administer and manage our respective websites and provide you with access to those websites;
  • Keep you informed of news and information (such as advance notice of ticket sales) relating to the ITFA, including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communication via various mediums;
  • Research and develop new competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to the ITFA; and
  • Research and develop new products, services and merchandise relating to the ITFA. If you do not wish to receive our newsletters, publications and other communications, you should contact the ITFA (contact details are set out below).

When do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Our insurers; and
  • Otherwise as required or authorised by law.

The ITFA will only use the information for other purposes if your consent is obtained, or if it is otherwise entitled to do so under the Privacy Act.

The ITFA will not disclose sensitive information without the individual’s consent unless the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose or there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

The ITFA will not sell or trade your details to a third party.

The ITFA does not generally disclose Personal Information to overseas entities. However, if necessary it may do so where:

  • You give us consent, or
  • The recipient of the Personal Information is also subject to laws or a contract with equivalent protection to the APPs.

Using the ITFA Website

  • The ITFA collects general Personal Information about visitors coming to our website by the use of cookies. This includes:
  • The date and time of access to the website;
  • Parts of the website visited; and
  • Address of the website from the website was accessed. Cookies are small files that a website writes to the hard drive when a site is visited. Cookies cannot read information from a hard drive or read information from other cookies.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on our websites.

The ITFA uses website analytic services to help analyse how you use our websites. Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our websites. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. The ITFA will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our websites. The ITFA will not associate any data gathered from ITFA.com.au with any personally identifying information from any source as part of the ITFA’s Website Analytics.

Quality control and security of Personal Information

The ITFA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information the ITFA uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

The ITFA makes every effort to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse or unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure. Security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • Requiring individuals who handle Personal Information to respect and maintain the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals;
  • Restricting access to computer systems to authorised persons through the use of user names and passwords. These restrictions also allow the ITFA to track which authorised persons have accessed records;
  • The use of firewalls, intrusion detection devices and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses entering the ITFA’s systems; and
  • Controlling access to physical records and providing secure and storage through the use of physical barriers such as locks.

The ITFA requests that you discover an error in your Personal Information or your Personal Information changes, that you notify the ITFA of the necessary changes as soon as possible.

Personal Information will be retained for only as long as needed to meet the primary purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required.

The ITFA will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the ITFA holds Personal Information about an individual and it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by the ITFA and the ITFA is not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information, we will take reasonable steps to archive or destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

If we receive unsolicited Personal Information, we will determine within a reasonable period after receiving the information whether or not we could have collected the information if we had solicited it. If we determine that we could not have collected the information, we will, as soon as practicable and it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that it is de- identified.

Accuracy of Personal Information

The ITFA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the data collected, used or disclosed is complete and up-to-date and has been obtained directly from you or reputable sources.

Accessing Personal Information

If the ITFA holds Personal Information about you, you can request access to the information by contacting the ITFA Operations Manager (contact details are set out below). The ITFA will respond to the request within a reasonable period. If necessary, the ITFA may also require you to verify your identity.

Where the request is accepted, the ITFA may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to the Personal Information.

The ITFA is entitled to refuse a request to access Personal Information in particular circumstances including, but not limited to, where providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

The ITFA may not be required to give you information to the extent that:

  • It believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the ITFA and you and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • Giving access would reveal the intentions of the ITFA in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • Giving access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or

The ITFA has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to the ITFA’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;

  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • Giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the ITFA in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process. If the ITFA refuses to give access to the Personal Information because of any of the reasons above, the ITFA will give you a written notice that sets out:
  • The reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and
  • The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. If ITFA refuses to give access to the Personal Information because of above reasons or refuses to give access in the manner requested by the individual, it must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of the entity and the individual, for example through the use of a mutually agreed intermediary.

Correcting Personal Information

If the ITFA holds Personal Information about you and either:

  • The ITFA is satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
  • You request the ITFA to correct the information.

The ITFA will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

The ITFA will respond to such request within a reasonable period after the request is made. The ITFA will not charge you for making the request, for correcting the Personal Information or for associating the statement with the Personal Information.

If the ITFA corrects Personal Information about you and the ITFA has previously disclosed it to another entity and you request that we notify the other entity of the correction, the ITFA will take reasonable steps to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If the ITFA refuses to correct the personal statement as requested by the individual and the individual requests the ITFA to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, the ITFA will take reasonable steps to associate the statement in such a way that will make the statement apparent to users of the information.

If the ITFA refuses to correct the Personal Information as requested by the individual, the ITFA will give the individual a written notice that sets out:

  • The reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and
  • The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Complaint about breach of privacy by the ITFA

If you are unsure about any of the APP requirements or have a complaint about a breach of the APPs by contacting the ITFA on 0424293301 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively a written request should be made directly to: The ITFA Privacy Officer, 86 Mons Ave, Maroubra, NSW 2035.

Contact can also be made through the ITFA email address – info@ITFA.com.au.

At all times the ITFA will deal with Privacy complaints promptly, seriously and in a confidential and professional manner.

The ITFA Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into the complaint. The outcome of the investigation will then be reported back to you within a reasonable time following completion of the investigation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This information relates to the ITFA’s current privacy standards. It may vary these privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website.

Webmaster: NLWS
Copyright ITFA 2014